Hanneken, Kevin v. Consolidated Nuclear Services, LLC , 2016 TN WC 285 ( 2016 )
[…] Sewall further opined that Mr. Hanneken's increase in hearing loss "progressed as a result of
    his exposure[.]" !d.
    Given the parties' stipulations and the evidence before this Court, the sole issue is
    whether CNS is liable for Mr. Hanneken's pre-existing hearing loss when he had an
    ascertainable permanent medical impairment at the time his CNS employment began. Mr.
    Hanneken argued CNS is liable for the fourteen-percent aggregate permanent medical
    impairment to the whole person pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-304
    (20 15), which provides:
    When an employee has an occupational disease, the employer in whose
    employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of the
    disease, and the employer's insurance carrier, if any, at the time of the
    exposure, shall alone be liable, for the occupational disease, without right to
    contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier.
    However, the Workers' Compensation Law does not define hearing loss as an
    occupational disease, but instead defines it as a gradual injury. Section 50-6-1 02(14) (20 15)
    states in part:
    "Injury" and "personal injury" mean an injury by accident, a mental injury,