D and D Electric, No. 2014-01-0023, 2016 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 21, at *6-12 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. App. Bd. May 4, 2016). In Payne, the Appeals Board held the standards set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-16-101 (2015) apply to the determination of motions for summary judgment filed in a workers' compensation claim. Quoting the language of section 20-16-101, the Appeals Board held in Payne that a moving party who does not bear the burden of proof is entitled to summary judgment if that party "(I) [s]ubmits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party's claim; or (2) [d]emonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party's evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party's claim." /d. at *8. The Board also held that, in reviewing the factual record submitted for consideration in a summary judgment proceeding, the trial court is to consider the facts in the light most favorable to the opponent of summary judgment. /d. at * 12. By its terms, the Rule .14(3) procedure is