Stallion, Samuel v. Trugreen, L.P. , 2016 TN WC 301 ( 2016 )
[…] (3) the worker established the duration of the period of disability." The Appeals Board in
    Jones further held that an employee may qualify for temporary partial disability benefits
    if the employer cannot accommodate the restrictions placed on the employee's activities
    due to the work injury or provide the restricted worker with earnings that equal or exceed
    the pre-injury average weekly wage during the period of temporary partial disability. !d.
    at *7-8.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(2)(B) (2015) defmes how the
    compensation rate for temporary partial disability benefits is calculated. Per the above
    provision, the compensation rate paid for temporary partial disability benefits is "sixty-
    six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the difference between the average weekly wage
    of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the
    worker's partially disabled condition." !d.
    The evidence established that Mr. Stallion sustained a compensable injury and the
    providers treating him at Physician's Care placed him under restrictions due to his
    compensable injury from March 1 until May 23. While the May 30 Physician's Care
    note-the one referring Mr.