Ricks, Carmen v. Methodist Healthcare , 2017 TN WC 8 ( 2017 )
[…] from her home to her doctor’s appointments.” T.R. 4 at 4.
    Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
    Standard Applied
    Because the sole issue is one of statutory interpretation, the Court must determine
    the reasonableness of Ms. Ricks’ request by construing the applicable law fairly,
    impartially, and in accordance with basic principles of statutory construction.” It cannot
    construe the statute “remedially or liberally” in favor of Ms. Ricks, but instead must favor
    neither she nor Methodist. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-116 (2016).
    Analysis
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(6)(A) provides that: “When an
    injured employee is required to travel to an authorized medical provider or facility
    located outside a radius of fifteen (15) miles from the insured worker’s residence or
    workplace, then, upon request, the employee shall be reimbursed for reasonable travel.”
    Though the parties agreed this statute is controlling, they disagreed regarding its
    application. Hence, the Court must determine the correct application and, for the
    following reasons, holds the interpretation offered by Ms. Ricks is proper.