Morales, Noe Jimenez v. Mirage Construction , 2017 TN WC 89 ( 2017 )
[…] Morales, Noe Jimenez v. Mirage Construction , 2017 TN WC 89 ( 2017 )


Menu:
  •                                                                                  FILED
    TN COURI'OF
    ll\ OR.li.':I.R S' CiOMPl.NS.ATION
    477 S.W.3d 235
    , 265 (Tenn.
    2015).
    NVR relies on Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-113(a) (2016), which
    provides that a "principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor shall be
    liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of the
    subcontractors of the principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor and
    engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate
    employer." Further, "Every claim for compensation under this section shall be in the first
    instance presented to and instituted against the immediate employer[.]" !d. at § 50-6-
    113(c).
    In Murray v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., the Supreme Court explained the