Hoard, III, William H. v. Pilgrim's Pride Corp. , 2018 TN WC 93 ( 2018 )
[…] of stairs with no apparent difficulty. He stated he has good days and bad.
    Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
    To prevail at an expedited hearing, Mr. Hoard must provide sufficient evidence to
    show he would likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-
    239(d)(1) (2017). He failed to provide sufficient evidence.
    As to notice, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a) provides that an
    injured employee must give written notice of an injury within fifteen days absent the
    employer’s actual knowledge of the accident. Further, Section 50-6-201(a)(3) provides
    that any defect or inaccuracy in the notice will not bar compensation “unless the
    employer can show, to the satisfaction of the workers’ compensation judge before which
    the matter is pending, that the employer was prejudiced by the failure to give the proper
    notice, and then only to the extent of the prejudice.”
    Here, the Court finds that Mr. Hoard gave no notice of his back injury to Pilgrim’s
    Pride until approximately eight months after his termination. While Mr. Hoard said he
    told Ms. Brown about his alleged back injury, she testified she never met him before the
    hearing.