Welsh, Philip v. Kevin Bowling d/b/a Tri-Star Home Solutions, LLC , 2018 TN WC 106 ( 2018 )
[…] connection between the injury and his inability to work; and (3) the duration of the period
    of disability. Shepherd v. Haren Constr. Co., Inc., 2016 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd.
    LEXIS 15, at *13 (Mar. 30, 2016).
    Here, Mr. Welsh suffered an injury arising primarily out of his employment, and
    the Court finds Dr. Sullivan totally restricted him from work due to the injury from
    October 21, 2017, through January 24, 2018, a period of ninety-five days. Therefore, Mr.
    Welsh established he is entitled to the requested temporary disability benefits. Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 50-6-207(1)(A) provides, “[for injuries] producing temporary
    total disability, [an injured employee is entitled to] sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66
    2/3%) of the average weekly wages” during the period of disability. Mr. Welsh’s
    uncontradicted testimony was that the parties agreed to a wage of $25 per hour, which at
    forty hours per week equates to an average weekly wage of $1,000 and a compensation