Washington, John v. UPS Ground Freight, Inc. , 2018 TN WC 56 ( 2018 )
[…] with the neurologist.” This recommendation is not for nursing services, and the Court
    holds such recommendation is beyond the scope of reasonable and necessary medical
    benefits recoverable under the statute. The Court denies Mr. Washington’s request for
    payments to his personal care assistant.
    Temporary disability benefits
    UPS stopped paying temporary disability benefits on December 7, 2017, because
    it contended Mr. Washington refused to accept medical benefits. The Court agrees.
    6
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(8) provides that:
    If the injured employee refuses to comply with any reasonable request for
    examination or fo accept the medical or specialized services that the employer is
    required to furnish under this chapter, the injured employee's right to
    compensation shall be suspended and no compensation shall be due and payable
    while the injured employee continues to refuse. (Emphasis added).
    Here, UPS offered Mr. Washington medical benefits by providing him three
    separate panels of physicians between September 8 and December 6, the period it paid
    him temporary disability benefits. During that period, it paid for treatment by Drs.