Mullis, Sr., Phillip v. Blount County Community Action Agency , 2019 TN WC 116 ( 2019 )
[…] hearing on the merits. McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp.
    App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Mar. 27, 2015).
    For his hernia claim, Mr. Mullis must definitely prove to the satisfaction of the
    Court that:
    (1) There was an injury resulting in hernia or rupture;
    (2) The hernia or rupture appeared suddenly;
    (3) It was accompanied by pain;
    (4) The hernia or rupture immediately followed the accident; and
    (5) The hernia or rupture did not exist prior to the accident for which
    compensation is claimed.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-212(a) (2018). The hernia must result from an “injury by
    accident arising primarily out of and in the course and scope” of Mr. Mullis’s
    employment. /d. This statutory criterion is “intended to insure that a claimant’s hernia...
    ‘result{ed] from the accident for which compensation is claimed,’ and not to a past
    condition which is unrelated to the new injury.” Rhodes v. Careall, Inc., No. W2010-