Campbell, Ronda v. Marten Transport, LLC , 2019 TN WC 164 ( 2019 )
[…] 2
    Forum-Selection Clause
    Marten first contended that the Court has no jurisdiction because Ms. Campbell
    consented to the exclusive jurisdiction of Wisconsin workers’ compensation law as a
    condition precedent to her employment. It argued this constitutes a reasonable forum-
    selection clause and that these clauses are generally enforceable in Tennessee. The Court
    disagrees and finds that, as a matter of law, the alleged forum-selection clause is invalid.’
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-114(a) provides: “No contract or
    agreement, written or implied, or rule, regulation or other device, shall in any manner
    operate to relieve any employer, in whole or in part, of any obligation created by this
    chapter[.]” Ms. Campbell and Marten meet the statutory definitions of employee and
    employer in Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-102, and Ms. Campbell alleged she
    suffered injuries in Tennessee while performing her employment duties for Marten.