Jones, Davont v. Platinum Trucking , 2019 TN WC 170 ( 2019 )
[…] Inc., 
    996 S.W.2d 179
    , 183 (Tenn. 1999).
    The Court holds Mr. Jones failed to establish entitlement to PTD benefits. Dr.
    Whittle neither assigned permanent restrictions nor indicated that Mr. Jones was unable
    to work after she released him. Additionally, Mr. Jones did not submit an opinion from a
    vocational expert regarding his ability to work. For these reasons, the Court denies his
    request.
    Medical Benefits
    Moving to medical benefits, the Court holds Mr. Jones is entitled to the requested
    benefits. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(1)(A) states, “the employer or
    the employer’s agent shall furnish, free of charge to the employee, such medical and
    surgical treatment . . . made reasonably necessary by accident as defined in this chapter.”
    An employer may risk being required to pay for unauthorized treatment if it does not
    provide the treatment made reasonably necessary by the work injury. See Young v. Young
    Elec. Co., 2016 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 24, at *16 (May 25, 2016).