Ibarra, Grecia M. v. Amazon Fulfillment Services, Inc., , 2019 TN WC 183 ( 2019 )
[…] The provider diagnosed a lumbar strain and prescribed pain medication and muscle
    relaxants. Other than some unsuccessful chiropractic treatment, Ms. Ibarra received no
    further treatment.
    Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
    To prevail at an expedited hearing, Ms. Ibarra must show a likelihood of
    prevailing at a hearing on the merits. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(d)(1) (2019). The
    Court holds she did.
    Defenses
    Amazon raised lack of timely notice as a defense to Ms. Ibarra’s claim. Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) requires an employee to give written notice of a
    work injury “immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is
    reasonable and practicable” to an employer who has no actual notice. However, section
    50-6-201(b)(1) requires an employee suffering from a gradual injury to provide notice
    within fifteen days after the employee: “(1) [k]nows or reasonably should know that the
    employee has suffered a work-related injury that has resulted in permanent physical
    impairment.”
    Here, Ms. Ibarra’s unrebutted testimony is that she reported her gradual, work-
    related back pain to her supervisor in September. She credibly testified she continued
    reporting her ongoing back pain to her supervisor and received treatment at Amcare until