Knott, Rhonda v. Great Lakes Cheese of TN, LLC , 2021 TN WC 230 ( 2021 )
[…] Temporary Disability Benefits
    Ms. Knott also requested payment of her suspended temporary disability benefits.
    Great Lakes contended it properly suspended payment of those benefits because she
    refused to select a doctor from the orthopedic panel it offered at the conclusion of her first
    Petition for Benefit Determination. Ms. Knott, on the other hand, argued that the wrongful
    termination of her benefits was an “attempt to bully and pressure her into accepting a
    compromise offer.”
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(8) provides, “If the injured
    employee refuses to . . . accept the medical or specialized medical services that the
    employer is required to furnish under this chapter, the injured employee’s right to
    compensation shall be suspended and no compensation shall be due and payable while the
    injured employee continues to refuse.” Great Lakes agreed that her restrictions would
    entitle her to temporary total disability benefits, were it not for her noncompliance. Thus,
    the only question is whether Great Lakes wrongfully terminated her disability benefits.
    Ms.