Knott, Rhonda v. Great Lakes Cheese of TN, LLC , 2021 TN WC 230 ( 2021 )
[…] Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Mar.
    27, 2015). Great Lakes does not currently contest the compensability of Ms. Knott’s knee
    injury. Therefore, the question is whether she is likely to show she is entitled to the
    additional requested benefits.
    Medical Benefits
    Ms. Knott requested several medical benefits, including designation of Dr. Looney
    as her authorized physician, payment of past medical expenses, knee surgery, and a lumbar
    spine panel. All these requests stem from her unauthorized treatment with Dr. Looney.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(1)(A) provides, “the employer or
    the employer’s agent shall furnish, free of charge to the employee, such medical and
    surgical treatment . . . made reasonably necessary by accident[.]” Further, “the injured
    employee shall accept the medical benefits . . . provided that in any case when the employee
    has suffered an injury and expressed a need for medical care, the employer shall designate