•                                                                                     FILED
[…] Rios agreed that Mr. Carrillo would work
    on the home construction project. They disagreed on his rate of pay ̶ $150 per day versus
    $13 per hour for a nine to ten-hour workday—but the small difference in the amount is
    irrelevant to the larger point that these two parties agreed that Mr. Rios paid Mr. Carrillo
    to work on the project. The Court finds Mr. Carrillo was Mr. Rios’s employee. Mr. Rios
    was the immediate employer and is uninsured.
    Mr. Carrillo made his claim against Mr. Rios “in the first instance” as “the
    immediate employer.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-113
    (c). However, a “principal contractor,
    intermediate contractor or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee
    injured while in the employ of any of the subcontractors of the principal contractor,
    intermediate contractor or subcontractor[.]” 
    Id.
     at -113(a).
    Case law explains that section 50-6-113 “prevents employers [from] avoiding
    workers’ compensation liability simply by contracting out work.” Osbourne v. Starrun,
    2
    Mr. Cavazos’s attorney moved for involuntary dismissal after Mr.