Skidgel v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. , 24 Cal. App. 5th 574 ( 2018 )
[…] "[E]mployment" is defined broadly as "service[ ] ... performed by an employee for wages or under any contract of hire, *534written or oral, express or implied." ( Unemp. Ins. Code, § 601.) "[D]omestic service in a private home," however, does not qualify as employment for unemployment insurance purposes unless it is "performed for an employing unit or a person who paid in cash remuneration of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more to individuals employed in the domestic service in any calendar quarter...." (Id. , § 629, *582subd. (a); see id., § 682, subd. (a) [corresponding definition of "employer"].) Unemployment Insurance Code section 631 further excludes from "employment" any "service performed by a child under the age of 18 years in the employ of his father or mother, or service performed by an individual in the employ of his son, daughter, or spouse, except to the extent that the employer and the employee have, pursuant to [Unemployment Insurance Code s]ection 702.5, elected to make contributions to the Unemployment Compensation Disability Fund."

    The definition of "employee" includes "[a]ny individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee." ( Unemp. Ins. Code, § 621, subd. (b).)