Skidgel v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. , 24 Cal. App. 5th 574 ( 2018 )
[…] (See U.S. Const., art. VI, cl. 2.)

    Labor Code section 3351, subdivision (d) provides, "Except as provided in [Labor Code section 3352, subdivision (a)(8) ], any person employed by the owner or occupant of a residential dwelling whose duties are incidental to the ownership, maintenance, or use of the dwelling, including the care and supervision of children, or whose duties are personal and not in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of the owner or occupant" is an employee. Labor Code section 3352, subdivision (a)(8) excludes such persons if, within certain calendar quarters, the "employment was, or was contracted to be, for less than 52 hours" or "for wages of not more than [$100]."