Skidgel v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. , 24 Cal. App. 5th 574 ( 2018 )
[…] (American Federation of Labor v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 51, 57-58, 28 Cal.Rptr.2d 210.)

    The DSS promulgates regulations to implement the statutes, and the IHSS program regulations are found in the State Department of Social Services Manual of Policies and Procedures, Social Services Standards, Service Program No. 7: In-Home Supportive Services (DSS Manual). (Bedoe v. County of San Diego (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 56, 61, 155 Cal.Rptr.3d 213.)

    Welfare and Institutions Code section 12302 specifically authorizes counties to "hire homemakers and other in-home supportive personnel in accordance with established county civil service requirements or merit system requirements for those counties not having civil service, or may contract with a city, county, or city and county agency, a local health district, a voluntary nonprofit agency, a proprietary agency, or an individual or make direct payment to a recipient for the purchase of services."

    Although Caldera did not explicitly specify the service delivery method in that matter, its analysis turns on provisions of the Unemployment Insurance Code that apply only to the Direct Payment Mode.