Skidgel v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. , 24 Cal. App. 5th 574 ( 2018 )
[…] (b)) to argue government entities are also employers of IHSS providers under a joint employment theory. However, section 683 is more specific and takes precedence to the extent it conflicts with section 621, subdivision (b). ( Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 ; Fleming v. Kent (1982) 129 Cal.App.3d 887, 891, 181 Cal.Rptr. 361.)

    Similarly, the most natural reading of Welfare and Institutions Code section 12302.2 is that the Legislature intended the state to perform simply a payroll function on behalf of the recipient as the sole employer of IHSS providers under the Direct Payment Mode. The statute provides that, in Direct Payment Mode, DSS "shall perform or ensure the performance of all rights, duties, and obligations of the recipient relating to [IHSS] services as required for purposes of unemployment compensation, [and other public benefits or tax liabilities.] ... [¶] ... Contributions, premiums, and taxes shall be paid or transmitted on the recipient's behalf as the employer .... [¶] ... Contributions, premiums, and taxes paid or transmitted on the recipient's behalf for unemployment compensation, workers' compensation, and the employer's share of federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance benefits shall be payable in addition to the maximum monthly amount [authorized by statute for IHSS services for the recipient].... [¶] ... [¶] ... Funding for the costs of administering this section and for contributions, premiums, and taxes paid or transmitted on the recipient's behalf as an employer pursuant to this section shall qualify, where possible, for the maximum federal reimbursement...." ( Welf. & Inst. Code, § 12302.2, subds. (a)(1)-(3), (c), italics added.)