Skidgel v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. , 24 Cal. App. 5th 574 ( 2018 )
[…] Labor Code section 3351 defines "employee" to include "every person in the service of an employer under any appointment or contract of hire or *592apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed." (Cf. Unemp. Ins. Code, § 601 [defining "employment"].) Labor Code sections 3351, subdivision (d), and 3352, subdivision (a)(8), together include domestic service in a private home when earnings (or, in the workers' compensation context, hours) exceed certain thresholds.20 (Cf. Unemp. Ins. Code, § 629, subd. (a).) However, similar to Unemployment Insurance Code section 631 's exclusion of close family members from employment, Labor Code section 3352, subdivision (a)(1) excludes any "person defined in [ Labor Code section 3351, subdivision (d) ] who is employed by his or her parent, spouse, or child."21 Labor Code section 3351.5, subdivision (b), provides that "employee" includes "[a]ny person defined in [ Labor Code section 3351 subdivision (d) ] who performs domestic service comprising in-home supportive services.... For purposes of [Labor Code s]ection 3352, such person shall be deemed an