International Custom Products, Inc. v. United States , 29 Ct. Int'l Trade 1292 ( 2005 )
[…] demand further security.
    As the foregoing examples indicate, plaintiff’s claims for
    future relief rest on the premise that the facts with respect to
    the entry of its merchandise will not change.   They are therefore
    based on “speculative contingencies [that] afford no basis for
    [the court] passing on the substantive issues the appellants
    would have [the court] decide . . . .”    Hall v. Beals, 
    396 U.S. 45
    , 49 (1969).    For example, paragraph (2) of plaintiff’s Request
    damages . . . .
    7
    Under 
    19 C.F.R. § 113.13
    (d), if the Port Director
    “believes that acceptance of a transaction secured by a
    continuous bond would place the revenue in jeopardy or otherwise
    hamper the enforcement of Customs laws or regulations, he shall
    require additional security.” 
    Id.
    Court No.   05-00509                                         Page 15
    for Judgment and Relief asks the court to declare that the
    continuous entry bond of $400,000 required by the Office of
    Finance is the only bond that Customs may impose on its white
    sauce.