State Of Washington, V Richard Carl Howard, Ii ( 2017 )
[…] We disagree.
    When evaluating the sufficiency of evidence for a conviction, the test is whether, after
    viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have
    found the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Homan, 
    181 Wash. 2d 102
    ,
    105, 
    330 P.3d 182
    (2014). We assume the truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonable
    inferences drawn from that evidence when evaluating whether sufficient evidence exists. 
    Id. at 106.
    10
    No. 49319-5-II
    Under RCW 9A.40.040(1), a person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he “knowingly
    restrains another person.” RCW 9A.40.010 defines “restrain” as “restrict[ing] a person’s
    movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes
    substantially with his or her liberty.” A person acts “knowingly” when
    (i) he or she is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute
    defining an offense; or
    (ii) he or she has information which would lead a reasonable person in the same