Compass Bank v. Francisco Calleja-Ahedo ( 2017 )
[…] CR212.
    Calleja did not notice the May-June statement never arrived. Therefore, he did
    not notice or report a $33.23 charge for blank checks (CR246) that he later
    claimed was not authorized. Likewise, Calleja did not notice the absence of
    monthly statements until January 2014. CR47.10
    Regardless whether the 2008 edition, the 2012 edition, or some other
    version of the deposit agreement was in effect, the deposit agreement between
    Compass and Calleja is “a contract in writing for all purposes.” Tex. Fin. Code §
    34.301(a). The contract “may be evidenced by one or more agreements, deposit
    tickets, signature cards,11 or notices as provided by Section 34.302, or by other
    documentation as provided by law.” Id.; see also Tex. Fin. Code § 34.302.
    10 Calleja’s failure to notice that he did not receive statements until late January 2014 is even
    more egregious since he had already been the victim of prior bank fraud on a different bank
    account.
    11 See CR50.
    930505.20140273/2851932.1