People v. Hoggard , 2017 COA 88 ( 2017 )
[…] People, 
    2017 CO 15
    , ¶ 51 n.3 (recognizing that section 18-1-
    408(5)(c) provides a distinct basis from the “strict elements” test for
    determining whether an offense is a lesser included offense); People
    v. Raymer, 
    662 P.2d 1066
    , 1069 (Colo. 1983) (“We neither held nor
    implied . . . that subsection (5)(a) of section 18-1-408 constituted
    the only test of a lesser included offense.”).
    ¶ 30   We decline to follow Riley because we conclude that second
    degree forgery is a lesser included offense of felony forgery under
    the test set forth in section 18-1-408(5)(c) — a test which the Riley
    division was never asked to consider and did not address.
    ¶ 31   Section 18-1-408(5)(c) provides:
    (5) A defendant may be convicted of an offense
    included in an offense charged in the
    indictment or the information. An offense is so
    included when:
    ...
    16
    (c) It differs from the offense charged only in
    the respect that a less serious injury or risk of
    injury to the same person, property, or public
    interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices
    to establish its commission.
    ¶ 32   After considering the “single-distinction” test set forth in
    section 18-1-408(5)(c), we conclude that second degree forgery is a
    lesser included offense of felony forgery. The mens rea and actus
    reus elements for both forgery offenses are identical; to commit