People v. Hoggard , 2017 COA 88 ( 2017 )
[…] separately is not necessary here because “attempt[ing] to influence”
    someone or acting “by means of deceit” are inherently intentional
    acts, even without explicitly attaching any mens rea element. This
    argument would have some purchase if this were a general intent
    offense requiring only knowing conduct. But because this is a
    specific intent offense requiring intentional conduct, we are not
    persuaded.
    ¶ 44   Attempt is not inherently intentional; instead, attempt usually
    shares the same mental state required for the predicate offense. Cf.
    § 18-2-101(1), C.R.S. 2016 (defining criminal attempt to include
    23
    “acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for
    commission of an offense”). This is even true for an offense where
    an attempt alone is sufficient to complete the crime. For example,
    merely a “knowing” mens rea is required to convict a person of
    menacing, which includes the element of “attempt[ing] to place