Jackson v. Richards 5 & 10 Inc. , 289 Pa. Super. 445 ( 1981 )
[…] Cf. 17A C.J.S. Contracts § 578: “Where a clause is inserted in a contract for the purposes of furnishing evidence of performance other than as a condition precedent to liability, the acts indicated by such clause need not be performed by the promisor in order to enforce the promisee’s obligation.... ” And see Howe v. Motion Picture Advertising Service, 150 Miss. 383, 116 So. 598 (1928).

    . UCC § 2609 reads:

    Right to adequate assurance of performance.
    (a) General rule—A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the expectation of the other of receiving due performance will not be impaired.