Schunior, Victor Manuel Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] limitations period for aggravated assault and aggravated perjury, and article 12.01(7)’s catch-all
    provision for undesignated felonies which yields a three-year limitations period if applied to those
    aggravated felonies. The relevant text of the two articles is set forth below:
    Article 12.01 states in relevant part:
    Except as provided in Article 12.03, felony indictments may be presented within
    these limits, and not afterward:
    ***
    (7) three years from the date of the commission of the offense: all other felonies.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.01(7).
    Article 12.03 states in relevant part:
    -4-
    04-14-00347-CR
    (d) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, any offense that bears the title
    ‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitation period as the primary crime.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.03(d).
    As quoted above, article 12.03(d) contains an introductory clause providing an exception
    for limitations otherwise provided by Chapter 12. 
    Id. The legislature
    added this “except” clause