See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co.,
[…] even if the experimental-use argument had been timely
    raised. The trial court agreed, holding that Minton had
    put forward “less than a scintilla of proof ” that the lease
    had been for an experimental purpose. App. 213. It ac-
    cordingly granted summary judgment to Gunn and the
    other lawyer defendants.
    On appeal, Minton raised a new argument: Because his
    legal malpractice claim was based on an alleged error in a
    patent case, it “aris[es] under” federal patent law for
    purposes of 
    28 U.S. C
    . §1338(a). And because, under
    §1338(a), “[n]o State court shall have jurisdiction over any
    claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating
    to patents,” the Texas court—where Minton had originally
    brought his malpractice claim—lacked subject matter
    jurisdiction to decide the case. Accordingly, Minton ar-
    gued, the trial court’s order should be vacated and the case
    dismissed, leaving Minton free to start over in the Federal