university-of-texas-southwestern-medical-center-at-dallas-v-the-estate-of ( 2010 )
[…] We agree that it is appropriate to do so here, and such a construction is not retroactive. See Quick v. City of Austin, 7 S.W.3d 109, 132 (Tex. 1999).

    Because the amendment applies, the purported failure to provide notice would deprive the trial court of jurisdiction, an issue that may be raised on interlocutory appeal. We now turn to Southwestern’s contention that it lacked actual notice under the Act.

    III. Southwestern had actual notice under Government Code section 101.101(c).

    The Tort Claims Act states that formal notice is not required “if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101(c).