university-of-texas-southwestern-medical-center-at-dallas-v-the-estate-of ( 2010 )
[…] Sup. Ct. J. 910, 911 (June 26, 2009), and now affirm.

    II. The 2005 amendment to Government Code section 311.034 applies.

    Absent a waiver, governmental entities, like Southwestern, are generally immune from suits for damages. Reata Constr. Corp. v. City of Dallas, 197 S.W.3d 371, 374 (Tex. 2006). The Texas Tort Claims act waives immunity from suit “to the extent of liability created by [the Act].” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.025(a). To take advantage of this waiver, the plaintiffs must notify the government of a claim within six months. Id. § 101.101(a). The notice must reasonably describe the injury, the time and place of the incident, and the incident itself. Id. But this formality is not required “if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred [or] that the claimant has received some injury.” Id. § 101.101(c).

    In 2004, we concluded that the notice requirements were mandatory, rather than jurisdictional, and that there was no interlocutory appellate jurisdiction over an order that denied a governmental unit’s jurisdictional plea based on a claimant’s failure to provide notice.