O'Loughlin v. East Lyme Conservation Comm., No. 550312 (Apr. 18, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 4570 ( 2000 )
[…] This is an appeal from the decision of the Conservation Commission of the Town of East Lyme (hereinafter the Commission) approving the application of defendant Guy R. Turgeon to conduct regulated activity in inland wetlands or buffer areas within the Town of East Lyme. For reasons hereinafter stated, the decision of the Commission is reversed and the appeal is sustained.

    The Commission is the agency empowered to regulate activities affecting the inland wetlands and watercourses within the territorial limits of the Town of East Lyme under the General Statutes of Connecticut §§ 22a-36 to 22a-45 and the town regulations. General Statutes § 22a-43 provides in pertinent part that any person aggrieved by any decision or action made pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-36 to § 22a-45 or "any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action," may appeal such decision or action to the Superior Court within the time allowed. It is found that plaintiff is the owner of land abutting the subject property and is therefore statutorily aggrieved and has standing to prosecute this appeal.