Huffmire v. O'connor, No. Cv 94 55806 S (Oct. 27, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 10764 ( 1997 )
[…] The court granted summary judgment in favor of the CT Page 10765 defendants in counts one through seven and the eighth count is presently the only viable count.

    Connecticut General Statutes § 31-71b(a) states as follows:

    Sec. 31-71b. Weekly payment of wages. (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 12-34b, each employer, by himself, his agent or representative, shall pay weekly all moneys due each employee on a regular pay day, designated in advance by the employer, in cash, by negotiable checks or, upon an employee's written request by credit to such employee's account in any bank which has agreed with the employer to accept such wage deposits.

    Connecticut General Statutes § 31-71c(b) states as follows:

    Sec. 31-71c. Payment of wages on termination of employment.