CAROL ARCHER BUGG, JOHN V. ARCHER,
[…] often in conflict with those of property owners. With our state’s extensive, settled probate
    procedures and its attention to and improvements in guardianship processes,75 the Legislature has
    shown itself to be active and creative in protecting the vulnerable. An expansion of tort law is not
    needed.
    71
    Id. at __.
    72
    Standard Fruit & Vegetable Co. v. Johnson, 
    985 S.W.2d 62
    , 68 (Tex. 1998).
    73
    See post at __.
    74
    Id. at __.
    75
    See, e.g., TEX. EST. CODE § 1101.151(a) (providing for court appointment of a guardian with full authority
    over an incapacitated person upon a finding “that the proposed ward is totally without capacity to care for himself or
    herself, manage his or her property, operate a motor vehicle, make personal decisions regarding residence, and vote in
    a public election”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 155.102 (requiring certification for certain guardians).
    20
    Importantly, the concurring opinion agrees that “the Archers had adequate remedies”76 even
    though those remedies do not allow them to recover their attorney fees and settlement costs in