City of Austin v. University Christian Church , 768 S.W.2d 718 ( 1988 )
[…] Our most recent explanation of those guidelines is found in Pool v. Ford Motor Co., 715 S.W.2d 629 (Tex. 1986).

    The judgment of the court of appeals is reversed and the cause is remanded to that court for it to consider whether the jury's failure to find that the parking lot was used primarily for religious purposes was against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence.

    MAUZY, J., dissents, joined by SPEARS, ROBERTSON and KILGARLIN, JJ.

    MAUZY, Justice, dissenting.

    Section 11.20(d) of the Texas Tax Code provides the statutory guidelines for deciding whether property is used primarily for religious worship. It states:

    Use of property that qualifies for the exemption prescribed [under Section 11.20(a)(1)] for occasional secular purposes other than religious worship does not result in loss of the exemption if the primary use of the property is for religious worship and all income from the other use is devoted exclusively to the maintenance and development of the property as a place of religious worship.

    Under this provision, property used for occasional secular purposes may still be exempt from taxation so long as "all income" from the secular use is devoted exclusively to the maintenance and development of the property as a place of religious worship.