In re the Marriage of Anderson ( 2018 )
[…] (3) concluded Michael should pay Abby $337.92 per month in child support.
    On appeal, Abby contends the district court should have granted her
    physical care of the children and should have ordered Michael to pay her
    rehabilitative alimony. On cross-appeal, Michael argues the district court should
    have imputed income to Abby for purposes of calculating child support.
    I.     Physical Care
    “Physical care” is “the right and responsibility to maintain a home for the
    minor child and provide for the routine care of the child.” 
    Iowa Code § 598.1
    (7)
    (2017). “Joint physical care” is “an award of physical care of a minor child to both
    joint legal custodial parents under which both parents have rights and
    responsibilities toward the child including but not limited to shared parenting time
    with the child, maintaining homes for the child, providing routine care for the child
    and under which neither parent has physical care rights superior to those of the
    other parent.” 
    Id.
     § 598.1(4); see also In re Marriage of Hansen, 
    733 N.W.2d 683
    ,
    690-91 (Iowa 2007).
    Abby contends the district court should have granted her physical care of
    the children because she was “the primary caregiver for most, if not all, of the