Harris County Flood Control District and Harris County, Texas v. Edward A. and Norma Kerr ( 2016 )
[…] requirement of the U.S. Constitution’s Takings Clause. 
    Id. at 483.
    In what has widely been viewed as a response to Kelo, the Texas Legislature passed the
    Limitations on Use of Eminent Domain Act during a 2005 special session. Act of Aug. 16, 2005,
    79th Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 1, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1, 1–2; see also W. Seafood Co. v. United States,
    202 F. App’x 670, 677 (5th Cir. 2006) (noting that the Act was passed in response to the Kelo
    decision). Codified as Texas Government Code section 2206.001, the Act precludes a government
    taking that (1) would confer “a private benefit on a particular private party through the use of the
    property,” (2) was “merely a pretext to confer a private benefit,” or (3) served purely “economic
    development purposes.” The Act was amended in 2011 to make clear that the government may not
    condemn property if it “is not for a public use.” Act of May 6, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 81, § 2, sec.