Harris County Flood Control District and Harris County, Texas v. Edward A. and Norma Kerr ( 2016 )
[…] WRITINGS OF THOMAS JEFFERSON 156, 156–57 (1854). Recognizing the same need to set in stone
    the limits on government’s capacity to invade certain essential rights, “Texans have adopted state
    constitutions to restrict governmental power.” Vinson v. Burgess, 
    773 S.W.2d 263
    , 267 (Tex. 1989).
    In that sense, the constitutional bedrock underlying and supporting Texas’s legal system assumes
    both the possibility that the government will abuse its authority and the wisdom of curtailing that
    abuse from the outset.
    To that end, Article I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution contains an important limitation
    on the government’s authority to invade Texans’ property rights, providing that “[n]o person’s
    property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate
    compensation being made.” In this case, the plaintiffs contend that the government took their
    property without compensation by approving private development that resulted in the flooding of
    their homes. I agree with the Court that the circumstances of this case do not give rise to a