Baylor Scott and White, Hillcrest Medical Center v. Ruthen James Weems Iii , 575 S.W.3d 357 ( 2019 )
[…] any event that it is not. The Medical Liability Act applies regardless of “whether the claimant’s claim or cause of action
    sounds in tort or contract,” and the injury requirement is not textually limited to bodily or physical injuries. TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.001(a)(13). Moreover, the Act’s singular reference to “bodily injury” is a sentence in the
    definition of “claimant” that does not limit its application to bodily injury claims, but rather uses the term as a condition
    that triggers a specific consequence. See 
    id. § 74.001(a)(12)
    (“All persons claiming to have sustained damages as the
    result of the bodily injury or death of a single person are considered a single claimant.”). “When the Legislature uses
    a word or phrase in one portion of a statute but excludes it from another, the term should not be implied where it has been
    excluded.” R.R. Comm’n of Tex. v. Tex. Citizens for a Safe Future & Clean Water, 
    336 S.W.3d 619
    , 628 (Tex. 2011).
    23