Baylor Scott and White, Hillcrest Medical Center v. Ruthen James Weems Iii , 575 S.W.3d 357 ( 2019 )
[…] is a “claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or
    professional or administrative services directly related to health care.”21 And, at minimum, Weems’s
    record-falsification claim is premised on an alleged departure from accepted standards of
    “professional or administrative services directly related to health care.” Moreover, Weems’s claims,
    if true, satisfy the final element of a health care liability claim, because the central thesis of his claim
    18
    
    Id. § 74.001(a)(12)
    (defining “health care provider” as including a registered nurse, a “health care institution,”
    and any “employee, independent contractor, or agent of a health care provider or physician acting in the course and scope
    of the employment or contractual relationship”); see 
    id. § 74.001(a)(11)
    (a “health care institution” includes a “hospital”
    and a “hospital system”).
    19
    
    Id. § 74.001(a)(2)
    (“‘Claimant’ means a person . . . seeking or who has sought recovery of damages in a health
    care liability claim.”); CHRISTUS 
    Health, 505 S.W.3d at 537
    (“The Act does not limit its reach to persons receiving or
    having received health or medical care—it applies to ‘claimants.’”); Tex. W. Oaks Hosp., LP v. Williams, 
    371 S.W.3d 171