Intercontinental Group Partnership v. Kb Home Lone Star L.P. ( 2009 )
[…] Dallas Morning News, 22 S.W.3d 351, 367 (Tex. 2000)). We express no view on the matter.

    38     In Texas courts, the reasonableness of attorney’s fees is normally “a fact issue for the jury.” Scott A. Brister, Proof of Attorney’s Fees in Texas, 24 St. Mary’s L.J. 313, 349 (1993) (“Texas law treats attorney's fees as a fact issue for the jury rather than as a collateral matter usually determined by the court after the trial has been concluded and the loser determined.”). Obviously, parties can contract otherwise if they wish.

    39   Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 38.004 (“The court may take judicial notice of the usual and customary attorney’s fees and of the contents of the case file without receiving further evidence in: (1) a proceeding before the court; or (2) a jury case in which the amount of attorney’s fees is submitted to the court by agreement.”).

    40   Tex. R. Civ. P. 301 (providing that the court’s judgment shall conform to the pleadings).

    41   Tex. R. Civ.