Johnson, Matthew Lee ( 2015 )
[…] Crim.
    App. 1998).
    The record reflects that the State challenged Boulos for cause and that the
    trial court granted the State’s challenge. (RR11:19-20). Contrary to the statements
    in Appellant’s brief, there is no evidence that the trial court excused Boulos sua
    sponte.
    Finally, on appeal, Appellant contends that he was denied the opportunity to
    question Boulos.     (Appellant’s Br. p. 57). During voir dire when the State
    challenged this juror, however, Appellant did not request an opportunity to
    question Boulos. (RR11:20). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.17, § 2
    (stating that “In a capital felony case . . . on demand of the State or defendant,
    either is entitled to examine each juror on voir dire individually and apart from the
    entire panel, and may further question the juror on the principles propounded by
    the court.”). As a prerequisite to presenting a complaint for appellate review,
    however, the record must show that the complaint was made to the trial court by a
    timely request, objection, or motion and that the trial court either (1) ruled on the