Johnson, Matthew Lee ( 2015 )
[…] In Issues 8 through 19, Appellant contends that the trial court erred in
    granting the State’s challenges for cause against potential jurors Mary Boulos,
    Judith McDaniel, Terry Plank, and Floyd Stanmore. (Appellant’s Br. pp.51-64).
    He contends the exclusion of these jurors and the failure of the trial court to allow
    him to voir dire these jurors violated article 35.16 of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure as well as his right to counsel under the federal and state constitutions.
    See U.S. CONST. amends VI & XIV; Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 35.16 (West 2006). Appellant’s contentions lack merit and should
    be overruled.
    Applicable Law
    Article 35.16(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides as
    follows:
    A challenge for cause may be made by the State for any of the following
    reasons:
    1. That the juror has conscientious scruples in regard to the infliction
    of the punishment of death for crime, in a capital case, where the
    71
    State is seeking the death penalty.
    2. That he is related within the third degree of consanguinity or
    affinity as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, to
    the defendant; and
    3. That he has a bias or prejudice against any phase of the law upon
    which the State is entitled to rely for conviction or punishment.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.16(b). A “bias against the law” is the refusal to
    consider or apply the relevant law. Sadler v. State, 
    977 S.W.2d 140
    , 142 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1998). The test is whether the bias or prejudice would substantially