Moore, James Edward ( 2015 )
[…] Texas to (6) require collection of information relating
    to motor vehicle stops in which a citation is issued and
    to arrests made as a result of those stops, including
    information relating to: (A) the race or ethnicity of the
    individual detained; (B) whether a search was conducted
    and , if so, whether the individual detained consented to
    the search; and (C) whether the peace officer knew the
    race or ethnicity of the individual              detained   before
    detaining that individual.
    The   Texas   Code   of   Criminal      Procedure,    Article
    2.132(7) (d) provides that “On adoption of a policy under
    Subsection (b), a law enforcement agency shall examine
    the    feasibility    of    installing        video   camera   and
    transmitter-activated      equipment     in    each   agency    law
    enforcement vehicle regularly used to make motor vehicle
    regularly used to make motor vehicle stops and in each
    agency motorcycle regularly used to make motor vehicle
    stops.      If a law enforcement agency installs video or
    audio equipment      as provided    by this subsection,         the
    PAGE 10
    policy adopted by the agency under Subsection (b) must
    include    standards     for     reviewing      video      and     audio
    documentation.”      The reasoning behind the statute is
    avoid police misconduct in stopping minorities or other
    citizens based upon race, national origin, or status.
    Petitioner Moore, as a convicted felon who is a member of
    the group whom the no tolerance force is designed to