Rex Baker v. State ( 2015 )
[…] that statute will not salvage an unconstitutional search even conducted in good faith
    reliance on the statute. State v. Villareal, PD 0306-14 (Tex.Crim.App. Dec 2014).
    In this case, in light of the recent Villareal opinion, the State will not likely
    argue that it meets its burden and that the trial court properly denied Appellant’s
    motion to suppress because it established that the blood draw was performed
    pursuant to the repeat offender provision or the transportation of another for
    medical treatment provision of the mandatory blood draw law, Section 724.012 of
    the Texas Transportation Code, which provides in relevant part as follows:
    (b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person's
    breath or blood under any of the following circumstances If the officer arrests the
    person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a
    motor vehicle or a watercraft and the person refuses the officer's request to submit
    to the taking of a specimen voluntarily:
    (1) the person was the operator of a motor vehicle or watercraft involved in
    21
    an accident that the officer reasonably believes occurred as a result of the offense
    and
    (C) an individual other than the person has suffered bodily injury and been
    transported to a hospital or other medical facility for medical treatment
    (3) at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable
    information from a credible source that the person . . .
    (B) on two or more occasions, has been previously convicted of or placed on
    community supervision for an offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065,
    Penal Code, or an offense under the laws of another state containing elements
    substantially similar to the elements of an offense under those sections.      Tex.
    Transp. Code Ann. ' 724.012(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added).
    The state must base its argument on the claim of exigent circumstances
    arising from possible medical treatment provided to Appellant under the judgment