Texas Adjutant General's Office v. Michele Ngakoue ( 2013 )
[…] to assert a TTCA claim against the government. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the court
    of appeals, although for reasons different from those expressed in its opinion.
    I. Background
    Michele Ngakoue sued Franklin Barnum for damages arising out of an automobile accident
    that occurred in Austin, Texas, alleging that Barnum’s negligence caused the accident. At the time
    of the accident, Barnum was an employee of the Texas Adjutant General’s Office (TAGO). Barnum
    filed a motion to dismiss himself from suit pursuant to section 101.106(f) of the Texas Civil Practice
    and Remedies Code. That section provides in part that if suit is filed against a government employee
    in the employee’s official capacity, then “[o]n the employee’s motion, the suit against the employee
    shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming
    the governmental unit as defendant” within thirty days. TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 101.106(f).
    Ngakoue filed an amended petition within thirty days entitled “Plaintiff’s First Amended Petition
    2
    & Motion to Dismiss as to Defendant Franklin Barnum,” which added TAGO as a defendant but