Texas Adjutant General's Office v. Michele Ngakoue ( 2013 )
[…] subsection (b). Because Ngakoue added TAGO as a defendant but failed to dismiss Barnum, TAGO
    contends, Ngakoue failed to comply with subsection (f) and the bar applies. As discussed below,
    we need not reach the issue of whether the Legislature consented to suit under subsection (b)
    because, independent of the question of consent, subsection (b) simply does not apply here.
    As discussed above, the bar in subsection (b) is triggered by the “filing of a suit against any
    employee of a governmental unit.” TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE § 101.106(b). Subsection (f),
    however, states that “[i]f a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct
    within the general scope of that employee’s employment and if it could have been brought under this
    chapter [the TTCA] against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee
    in the employee’s official capacity only.” 
    Id. § 101.106(f).
    We have recognized that “a suit against
    a state official is merely ‘another way of pleading an action against the entity of which [the official]
    is an agent.’” Franka v. Velasquez, 
    332 S.W.3d 367
    , 382 n.68 (Tex. 2011) (quoting Kentucky v.
    Graham,