Texas Adjutant General's Office v. Michele Ngakoue ( 2013 )
[…] T EX .
    C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C O D E § 101.106(f).
    12
    independently serves section 101.106’s recognized purposes of ensuring early dismissal of
    governmental employees when suit should have been brought against the government and reducing
    the expense and delay associated with alternative pleading. 
    Garcia, 253 S.W.3d at 657
    .
    The same purposes are served by subsection (e), which applies when suit is filed against both
    a governmental unit under the TTCA and its employee. TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 101.106(e).
    In such cases, “the employee shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the
    governmental unit.” 
    Id. By filing
    such a motion, the governmental unit effectively confirms the
    employee was acting within the scope of employment and that the government, not the employee,
    is the proper party. Further, subsection (e) does not provide for dismissal of the governmental unit,