Texas Adjutant General's Office v. Michele Ngakoue ( 2013 )
[…] The trial court eventually denied
    Barnum’s motion to dismiss.
    TAGO subsequently filed a plea to the jurisdiction and motion to dismiss, claiming that
    Ngakoue failed to comply with the requirements of subsection (f) by not dismissing Barnum in his
    amended pleading, and arguing that suit against both Barnum and TAGO should be dismissed as a
    result of that failure. Specifically, TAGO argued that Barnum should be dismissed pursuant to
    subsection (f), while TAGO itself should be dismissed pursuant to subsection (b). See 
    id. § 101.106(b)
    (“The filing of a suit against any employee of a governmental unit constitutes an
    irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by the
    plaintiff against the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter unless the governmental
    unit consents.”). The trial court denied TAGO’s plea and motion to dismiss, and both TAGO and
    Barnum timely appealed.
    The court of appeals reversed the trial court’s order denying Barnum’s motion to dismiss.