Rosscer Craig Tucker, Ii v. Lizabeth Thomas ( 2013 )
[…] SAPCRs cannot be inferred. Instead, we must look to the specific statute providing for an award of
    attorney’s fees for this authority—authority that is absent in the context of non-enforcement
    modification suits.
    In 1999, the Legislature granted trial courts with discretion to enforce an award of attorney’s
    fees in enforcement proceedings under Chapter 157 by the same means available for the enforcement
    9
    of a child support obligation. See Act of May 27, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 556, § 18, 1999 Tex.
    Gen. Laws 3058, 3062 (amending section 157.167 by adding subsection (c), providing that attorney’s
    fees awarded in enforcement proceedings “may be enforced by any means available for the
    enforcement of child support, including contempt”), amended by Acts of May 17, 2005, 79th Leg.,
    R.S., ch. 253, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 452, 452. Today, that language is found in section
    157.167(a) and reads:
    If the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support payments, the
    court shall order the respondent to pay the movant’s reasonable attorney’s fees and
    all court costs in addition to the arrearages. Fees and costs ordered under this
    subsection may be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of child
    support, including contempt.
    TEX . FAM . CODE § 157.167(a). However, the Legislature did not provide a similar provision
    applicable to modification suits under Chapter 156. Section 106.002, the general attorney’s fees
    provision that grants the trial court authority to award attorney’s fees in this modification suit, does
    not contain language providing for enforcement as child support, like the language in section
    157.167. Compare 
    id. § 106.002
    (providing that a judgment for attorney’s fees may be enforced by
    the same means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt), with 
    id. § 157.167(a)
    (providing that an award of attorney’s fees may be enforced by the same means available for the
    enforcement of child support). In fact, except in the context of enforcement proceedings, no
    provision in Title 5 expressly provides a trial court with discretion to enforce an award of attorney’s
    fees by the same means available for the enforcement of child support, including contempt. But see
    
    id. § 107.023(d)
    (providing that fees awarded to an amicus attorney, an attorney ad litem for the
    10
    child, or a guardian ad litem for the child under Chapter 107, Subchapter B, Part 2 are necessaries
    for the benefit of the child).