Rosscer Craig Tucker, Ii v. Lizabeth Thomas ( 2013 )
[…] 11
    of the family, including liability to third parties who provide necessaries to the child upon the
    parent’s failure to provide for the child.6 See Act of May 16, 1967, 60th Leg., R.S., ch. 309, § 1,
    art. 4614, 1967 Tex. Gen. Laws 735, 736 (“Each spouse has the duty to support his or her
    children . . . . A spouse who fails to discharge a duty of support is liable to any person who provides
    necessaries to those to whom support is owed.”). Ultimately, the Legislature codified a parent’s
    common law liability for necessaries provided to his or her children in section 151.001(c) of the
    Family Code, which provides that “[a] parent who fails to discharge the duty of support is liable to
    a person who provides necessaries to those to whom support is owed.” TEX . FAM . CODE
    § 151.001(c).
    As noted by the court of appeals, we recognized in two cases decided more than a century
    ago that attorney’s fees for services rendered for the benefit of a child may, under some
    circumstances, be treated as necessaries under the common law. See