Rosscer Craig Tucker, Ii v. Lizabeth Thomas ( 2013 )
[…] 1 of the Family Code. See Act of June 2, 1969, 61st Leg., R.S., ch. 888, § 1, 1969 Tex. Gen. Laws 2707, 2725–26. This
    language imposing on parents the duty to support their children and making parents liable to third parties for necessaries
    remained in effect in section 4.02 under Title 1, “Husband and Wife,” until 1995. See Act of May 26, 1995, 74th Leg.,
    R.S., ch. 751, § 4, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3888, 3889. In 1995, the Legislature removed the language regarding children
    from section 4.02 and added language imposing a liability for necessaries on parents to section 151.003(c), “Rights and
    Duties of Parent,” under Title 5, “The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child
    Relationship.” Compare Act of April 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 1, sec. 151.003(c), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113,
    139 (adding the language regarding necessaries for children to section 151.003(c)), with Act of May 26, 1995, 74th Leg.,
    R.S., ch. 751, § 4, 1995 Tex. Gen.