Byron D. Neely, Individually, and Byron D. Neely, M.D., P.A. v. Nanci Wilson, CBS Stations Group of Texas, L.P., D/B/A Keye-Tv and Viacom, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] Accordingly, a jury may conclude that the Order disciplined Neely for his “inappropriate
    prescription of dangerous drugs or controlled substances to oneself.” Thus, we cannot say that—as
    25
    a matter of law—the statement that Neely was disciplined for taking or using dangerous drugs or
    controlled substances was a fair, true, and impartial account of an official or judicial proceeding.
    
    Boyd, 460 S.W.3d at 883
    .
    F. Fair Comment Privilege
    KEYE also maintains that the fair comment privilege applies to the broadcast. Section
    73.002(b)(2) provides that a broadcast is privileged if it is a “reasonable and fair comment on or
    criticism of an official act of a public official or other matter of public concern published for general
    information.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 73.002(b)(2). Comments based on substantially true
    facts are privileged if fair; comments that assert or affirm false statements of fact are not privileged.
    We long ago stated that it “is the settled law of Texas, that a false statement of fact concerning a