Rahul K. Nath, M.D. v. Texas Children's Hospital and Baylor College of Medicine , 446 S.W.3d 355 ( 2014 )
[…] sanctions may also provide a useful barometer to gauge the size of typical awards. See generally Maryann Jones, “Stop,
    Think, & Investigate”: Should California Adopt Federal Rule 11?, 22 S W . U. L. R EV . 337, 354 (1993) (noting that
    “[w]hile there are reported cases of awards exceeding $100,000, a recent comprehensive survey of Rule 11 sanctions
    in the Fifth, Seventh, and Ninth Circuits shows that the median sanction imposed pursuant to Rule 11 [at that time was]
    $2,500”).
    10
    See T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C O DE § 10.001 (providing that signing a pleading or motion certifies that “the
    pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, . . . each claim, defense, or other legal contention
    in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law . . . [and] each allegation or other factual contention in the
    pleading or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to
    have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery”); see also Low, 221
    S.W .3d at 615 (recognizing that Chapter 10 requires analysis of each claim against each defendant).
    12
    1. Waiver
    As an initial matter, we address the claim of the Hospital and Baylor that Nath waived his