Rahul K. Nath, M.D. v. Texas Children's Hospital and Baylor College of Medicine , 446 S.W.3d 355 ( 2014 )
[…] TEX . R. CIV . P. 13.25 The
    trial court made no findings of bad faith, improper purpose, or falsity regarding the tortious
    interference claim. Accordingly, Rule 13 cannot support the sanctions as to this claim.
    However, Chapter 10 provides that a claim that lacks a legal or factual basis—without
    more—is sanctionable. TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 10.001; see also 
    Low, 221 S.W.3d at 617
    .
    Legally, the claim must be warranted by existing law or a nonfrivolous argument to change existing
    law. TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE § 10.001(2). But Chapter 10 expressly prohibits monetary
    sanctions against a represented party based on the legal contentions in a pleading. 
    Id. § 10.004(d)
    (“The court may not award monetary sanctions against a represented party for a violation of Section
    10.001(2).”). Accordingly, the trial court could not have properly awarded sanctions against Nath
    for groundless legal contentions in his tortious interference claim.
    Chapter 10 requires that each factual contention must have evidentiary support or be likely