Royston, Rayzor, Vickery, & Williams, Llp v. Francisco \"Frank\" Lopez , 467 S.W.3d 494 ( 2015 )
[…] contracts. See TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 171.001. The principle is borne out by Cobb v.
    Stern, Miller & Higdon, the case Lopez first references to support his 
    position. 305 S.W.3d at 41
    .
    There an attorney’s contingent fee agreement was obtained by solicitation of a Louisiana resident
    in violation of Disciplinary Rules 5.03 and 7.03. 
    Id. at 42-43.
    In holding that the contingent fee
    contract was voidable, the court of appeals relied on Texas Government Code § 82.065(b), which
    provided that “[a] contingent fee contract for legal services is voidable by the client if it is procured
    as a result of conduct violating the laws of this state or the Disciplinary Rules of the State Bar of
    Texas regarding barratry by attorneys or other persons.” 
    Id. at 42
    (quoting Act of June 14, 1989, 71st
    Leg., R.S., ch. 866, § 3, sec. 82.065, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 3855, 3857 (amended 2011, 2013)
    (current version at TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 82.065(b))) (emphasis added).