Reed, Rodney ( 2015 )
[…] Thus, the findings
    state, Reed unreasonably delayed in bringing his DNA motion because he never
    explained or briefed the items to be tested and he has no excuse for not being more
    32
    Mr. Reed filed the referenced application for a writ of habeas corpus on February 13, 2015.
    See App. 5.
    80
    specific in his briefing. The record demonstrates that these findings should be
    reversed for at least three reasons.
    First, Mr. Reed's DNA Motion provided precisely the level of specificity
    contemplated by Chapter 64. See Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 64.01(b)
    ("motion may request forensic DNA testing only of evidence… secured in relation
    to the offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction and was in the
    possession of the state during the trial of the offense" and which meets certain
    testing criteria). Reed's opening brief identified in its text at least 10 specific items
    or categories of evidence to be tested, including the belt, Stites' clothing, hairs, the
    name tag, the white tee shirt, items collected from near the truck, and samples