El Paso Hospital District D/B/A R.E. Thomason General Hospital District v. Texas Health and Human Services Commission and Don Gilbert, Commissioner ( 2007 )
[…] App.—Austin 1999, no pet.). However, if the cutoff adopts guidelines, practice requirements, or enforcement policies that will have a binding effect on private parties, it more likely affects private rights. See Tex. Alcoholic Beverage Comm’n v. Amusement & Music Operators of Tex., Inc., 997 S.W.2d 651, 658-59 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, pet. dism. w.o.j.).

    The enabling statute here requires that HHSC adopt “reasonable rules and standards governing the determination of rates paid for inpatient hospital services on a prospective payment basis.” Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 32.028(d). Specifically, HHSC must “assure that the payment rates are reasonable and adequate to meet the costs incurred by the hospital in rendering services to Medicaid recipients.” Id. The February 28 cutoff is a significant component for calculating prospective reimbursement rates, and the Hospitals complain that its effect is to skew those rates to their disadvantage.