Farmers Group, Inc. v. Jan Lubin, Gilberto Villanueva, and Michael Paladino ( 2007 )
[…] [6] See, e.g., Illinois v. Abbott & Assocs., Inc., 460 U.S. 557, 573 n.29 (1983) (“Congress focused on the difficulty of achieving class certification of [Sherman Act] consumer actions under Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and the complexity of measuring and distributing damages in such cases. See generally H. R. Rep. No. 94-499, supra n. 23, at 3‑8; S. Rep. No. 94-803, supra n. 18, at 6‑7, 39‑40. To remedy these problems, the 1976 statute permits state attorneys general the right to institute parens patriae suits on behalf of state residents, 15 U.S.C. § 15c; exempts such suits from the class action requirements of Rule 23, § 15c(a); and allows damages in these suits to be computed through aggregation techniques, § 15d.”).

    [7] Tex. Ins. Code § 541.257(a) (“An action may be maintained as a class action under this subchapter if the prerequisites of Section 541.256 are satisfied, and in addition [one of three other conditions is met].”) (formerly art. 21.21, § 18(b)).

    [8] Ante at ___.

    [9] Ante at ___.

    [10] Ante at ___.

    [11] Ante at ___.

    [12] Terrazas v. Ramirez, 829 S.W.2d 712, 721 (Tex. 1992).

    [13] Ante at ___.