Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. John Summers ( 2009 )
[…] It also stated that “[t]his term is strictly applicable to any person who enters into a contract, but is commonly reserved to designate one who, for a fixed price . . . undertakes to procure the performance of works or services . . . for the public or a company or individual.” Id. (emphasis added). In other words, a contractor is someone who receives payment for performing work for another. Section 406.121(1) precisely tracks these definitions by describing a general contractor as one who “undertakes to procure the performance of work or a service, either separately or through the use of subcontractors.” Tex. Lab. Code § 406.121(1). In light of this longstanding commonly understood usage, the Legislature could easily have defined “general contractor” to include premises owners if that was its intent, but it did not.