Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. John Summers ( 2009 )
[…] And that body has restricted the option to parties analogous to “principal contractor[s],” “original contractor[s],” and “prime contractor[s],” entities that contract to perform work for third parties and who face no premises liability in the absence of control of the premises. Based on the statute’s language and appropriate statutory construction principles, I do not agree that the Legislature intended the term “general contractor” to encompass premises owners within the Act’s protections. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

    I.

    A. The Statutory Text

    Under section 406.123 of the Act, “a general contractor and a subcontractor may enter into a written agreement under which the general contractor provides workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and the employees of the subcontractor.” Tex. Lab. Code § 406.123(a).