Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. John Summers ( 2009 )
[…] Id. §§ 406.123(e), 408.001(a). The Act defines a general contractor as

     

    a person who undertakes to procure the performance of work or a service, either separately or through the use of subcontractors. The term includes a “principal contractor,” “original contractor,” “prime contractor,” or other analogous term. The term does not include a motor carrier that provides a transportation service through the use of an owner operator.

     

    Id. § 406.121(1). A subcontractor, in turn, is “a person who contracts with a general contractor to perform all or part of the work or services that the general contractor has undertaken to perform.” Id. § 406.121(5).