Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. John Summers ( 2009 )
[…] Indem. Exch. v. Southard, 160 S.W.2d 905, 907 (Tex. 1942) (quoting Shannon v. W. Indem. Co., 257 S.W. 522, 524 (Tex. Comm’n App. 1924, judgm’t adopted)) (emphasis added).[4]     While the precise issue before us in Shannon was whether a party seeking workers’ compensation benefits was an independent contractor as opposed to an employee, we articulated a broader principle, i.e., that a contractor is someone who performs work for someone else. Our Legislature has repeatedly echoed that understanding. See, e.g., Tex. Prop. Code § 28.001(1) (“‘Contractor’ means a person who contracts with an owner . . . .”); Tex. Prop. Code § 53.001(7) (“‘Original contractor’ means a person contracting with an owner . . . .”); Tex. Elec. Code § 274.022(d) (“‘[C]ontractor’ means a newspaper or statewide association with which the secretary of state contracts under this section.”); Tex. Educ.