Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. John Summers ( 2009 )
[…] Our Legislature has repeatedly echoed that understanding. See, e.g., Tex. Prop. Code § 28.001(1) (“‘Contractor’ means a person who contracts with an owner . . . .”); Tex. Prop. Code § 53.001(7) (“‘Original contractor’ means a person contracting with an owner . . . .”); Tex. Elec. Code § 274.022(d) (“‘[C]ontractor’ means a newspaper or statewide association with which the secretary of state contracts under this section.”); Tex. Educ. Code § 51.776(3) (“‘[C]ontractor’ in the context of a contract for the construction, rehabilitation, alteration, or repair of a facility means . . . [a] legal entity that assumes the risk for constructing, rehabilitating, altering, or repairing all or part of the facility at the contracted price.”); Tex. Gov’t Code § 2166.2511(2) (“‘Contractor’ in the context of a contract for a project means a . . . legal entity that assumes the risk for constructing, rehabilitating, altering, or repairing all or part of the project at the contracted price.”).