Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. John Summers ( 2009 )
[…] The illustrative language the Legislature included in the Workers’ Compensation Act’s “general contractor” definition is consistent with that general understanding: “principal contractor,” “original contractor,” and “prime contractor” are all terms that envision a tripartite relationship in which one entity enters into a contract to perform work for another and then retains subcontractors or independent contractors to do all or part of the work. See, e.g., Tex. Prop. Code § 53.001(7), (13) (“‘Original contractor’ means a person contracting with an owner either directly or through the owner’s agent,” and “‘[s]ubcontractor’ means a person who has furnished labor or materials to fulfill an obligation to an original contractor or to a subcontractor to perform all or part of the work required by an original contract.”); Interstate Contracting Corp. v. City of Dallas, 135 S.W.3d 605, 611–12 (Tex. 2004) (using the term “prime contractor” interchangeably with “general contractor” in discussing pass-through claims); Page v.