Angeles v. Taxpayers for Vincent,
[…] City of Neptune Beach, 
    410 F.3d 1250
    , 1267 (11th Cir. 2005); XXL of Ohio, Inc. v. City of Broadview Heights,
    
    341 F. Supp. 2d 765
    , 789-90 (N.D. Ohio 2004); Whitton v. City of Gladstone, 
    832 F. Supp. 1329
    , 1335 (W.D. Mo. 1993).
    But there is not just an absence of a compelling justification here. The
    people of this state have also clearly stated that they do not consider violating the
    property rights of one private party to benefit another private party to be legitimate.
    In 2009, the people amended article I, § 17 of the Texas Constitution to explicitly
    prohibit the taking, damaging, or destroying of private property for anyone but the
    government or the public. The 2009 amendments specifically stated as well that
    “public use” does “not include the taking of property … for transfer to a private
    entity for the primary purpose of economic development or enhancement of tax
    revenues.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 17 (b). This provision started as a legislatively-
    referred constitutional amendment that passed out of both houses of the Texas
    Legislature with only one “nay” vote. H.J.R. No. 14 (Tex. 2009). The people
    passed the amendment by 81% in favor to 19% opposed. See