Colorado County, Texas, R.H. \"curly\" Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity v. Marc Staff , 510 S.W.3d 435 ( 2017 )
[…] affected citizens and perhaps the county attorney, whose criminal prosecution could have been
    frustrated by evidentiary problems arising from Staff’s recorded encounter with the defendant.20
    19
    See Guthery v. Taylor, 112 S.W .3d 715, 723 (Tex. App.— [14th Dist.] 2003, no pet.) (construing “person
    making the complaint” to mean “complainant” and applying a special definition of that term from a civil-service statute
    with a similar purpose); see also T EX . L O C . G O V ’T C O D E § 143.123(a)(1) (“‘Complainant’ means a person claiming to
    be the victim of misconduct by a fire fighter or police officer.”).
    20
    Considering that the county attorney had no better knowledge about the inciting incident than Lt. Neisner,
    Staff’s distinctions split remarkably fine hairs. He invokes Chapter 614, Subchapter B’s requirements on the basis of