Colorado County, Texas, R.H. \"curly\" Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity v. Marc Staff , 510 S.W.3d 435 ( 2017 )
[…] This is not a reasonable construction of
    the statute.
    59
    N EW O XFO RD A M ERIC AN D ICTIO N ARY (3d ed. 2010) (“person” means “a human being regarded as an
    individual”); W EBSTER ’S T H IRD N EW I NT ’L D IC TIO NARY (2002) (“person” is “an individual human being,” “a human
    being as distinguished from an animal or thing”). Depending on the context, however, the term may also include an
    artificial person, such as a government agency, partnership, association, corporation, trust, or other legal entity. See, e.g.,
    T EX . G O V ’T C O D E § 311.005 (unless a statute or context employing the word or phrase requires a different definition,
    “person,” when used in a statute, “includes corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or
    agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity”); T EX . I N S . C O D E § 843.002(21)
    (defining “person” as “any natural or artificial person, including an individual, partnership, association, corporation,
    organization, trust, [and other legal entities]”). W hile including artificial persons seems unlikely in this context, the issue