Colorado County, Texas, R.H. \"curly\" Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity v. Marc Staff , 510 S.W.3d 435 ( 2017 )
[…] Whenever a legislature has used a word in a statute in one sense and with one
    meaning, and subsequently uses the same word in legislating on the same
    subject-matter, it will be understood as using it in the same sense, unless there be
    something in the context or the nature of things to indicate that it intended a different
    meaning thereby. The rule applies when the phrases are substantially the same.70
    460,000 or more or which operate under a city-manager form of government).
    68
    See 
    id. § 143.123(e)
    (“complainant” may not be assigned to investigate a complaint), (f) (a fire fighter or
    police officer may not be interrogated based on “a complaint by a complainant who is not a peace officer unless the
    complainant verifies the complaint”); see also 
    id. § 143.312(f),
    (g) (same).
    69
    See generally Guthery, 112 S.W .3d at 721-22.
    70
    Brown v. Darden, 50 S.W .2d 261, 263 (Tex. 1932) (internal citation and punctuation omitted); see also L&M-
    Surco M fg., Inc. v. Winn Tile Co., 580 S.W .2d 920, 926 (Tex.