Colorado County, Texas, R.H. \"curly\" Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity v. Marc Staff , 510 S.W.3d 435 ( 2017 )
[…] a civil-service statute enacted to “secure efficient fire and police departments composed of capable
    personnel who are free from political influence and who have permanent employment tenure as
    public servants.”66 Chapter 143’s purpose is similar but not identical to Chapter 614, Subchapter B’s
    purpose, because the latter does not guarantee “permanent employment tenure” for covered public
    servants and “free[dom] from political influence” may be advanced by Subchapter B but is not an
    express statutory objective.
    Section 143.123, which governs investigation of misconduct complaints against fire fighters
    and police officers in municipalities meeting a threshold population requirement, defines
    “complainant” for purposes of that section as “a person claiming to be the victim of misconduct by
    a fire fighter or police officer.”67 The term “complainant” includes a person who is a peace officer.68
    65
    Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Summers, 282 S.W .3d 433, 443 (Tex. 2009).
    66
    T EX . L O C . G O V ’ T C O D E § 143.001; see Guthery, 112 S.W .3d at 722-23 (deriving “victim of misconduct”