Colorado County, Texas, R.H. \"curly\" Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity v. Marc Staff , 510 S.W.3d 435 ( 2017 )
[…] under this chapter,” including an employee, employer, health-care provider, or another person designated to act on behalf
    of an employee); T EX . L ABOR C O D E § 21.002(4) (meaning “an individual who brings an action or proceeding under this
    chapter”); and T EX . P RO P . C O D E § 301.003(2), (12) (meaning “a person, including the commission, that files a complaint
    under Section 301.081,” and “person” defined to include an individual and various artificial beings), with T EX . G O V ’T
    C O D E § 552.3215(a)(1) (meaning “a person who claims to be the victim of a violation of this chapter”) and T EX . L O C .
    G O V ’T C ODE §§ 143.123(a)(1), .312(b)(1) (meaning “a person claiming to be the victim of misconduct by a fire fighter
    or police officer”).
    26
    fifteen years later,77 making an inference of legislative intent to similarly constrain the meaning of
    the words in section 614.022 much less compelling.78
    While it is clear that the main objective of sections 614.022 and 614.023 is to provide