Colorado County, Texas, R.H. \"curly\" Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity v. Marc Staff , 510 S.W.3d 435 ( 2017 )
[…] with the commission”); T EX . I NS . C OD E §§ 843.002(5) (meaning “an enrollee, or a physician, provider, or other person
    designated to act on behalf of an enrollee, who files a complaint”), 1305.004 (meaning “a person who files a complaint
    under this chapter,” including an employee, employer, health-care provider, or another person designated to act on behalf
    of an employee); T EX . L ABOR C O D E § 21.002(4) (meaning “an individual who brings an action or proceeding under this
    chapter”); and T EX . P RO P . C O D E § 301.003(2), (12) (meaning “a person, including the commission, that files a complaint
    under Section 301.081,” and “person” defined to include an individual and various artificial beings), with T EX . G O V ’T
    C O D E § 552.3215(a)(1) (meaning “a person who claims to be the victim of a violation of this chapter”) and T EX . L O C .
    G O V ’T C ODE §§ 143.123(a)(1), .312(b)(1) (meaning “a person claiming to be the victim of misconduct by a fire fighter
    or police officer”).
    26
    fifteen years later,77 making an inference of legislative intent to similarly constrain the meaning of