Colorado County, Texas, R.H. \"curly\" Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity v. Marc Staff , 510 S.W.3d 435 ( 2017 )
[…] 75
    T EX . L O C . G O V ’T C O D E § 143.123(e), (f).
    76
    In point of fact, when the Legislature specially defines the term “complainant,” the special definition usually
    accords with the common meaning of the term and is not restricted to an alleged “victim.” Compare T EX . G O V ’T C O D E ,
    Title 2, Subtitle G App. A-1 § 1.06(F) (defined as “the person, firm, corporation or other entity, including the Chief
    Disciplinary Counsel initiating a Complaint or Inquiry”); T EX . G O V ’T C O D E §§ 437.401 (meaning “an individual who
    brings an action or proceeding under this subchapter”), 571.002 (meaning “an individual who files a sworn complaint
    with the commission”); T EX . I NS . C OD E §§ 843.002(5) (meaning “an enrollee, or a physician, provider, or other person
    designated to act on behalf of an enrollee, who files a complaint”), 1305.004 (meaning “a person who files a complaint
    under this chapter,” including an employee, employer, health-care provider, or another person designated to act on behalf