Colorado County, Texas, R.H. \"curly\" Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity v. Marc Staff , 510 S.W.3d 435 ( 2017 )
[…] Depending on the context, however, the term may also include an
    artificial person, such as a government agency, partnership, association, corporation, trust, or other legal entity. See, e.g.,
    T EX . G O V ’T C O D E § 311.005 (unless a statute or context employing the word or phrase requires a different definition,
    “person,” when used in a statute, “includes corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or
    agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity”); T EX . I N S . C O D E § 843.002(21)
    (defining “person” as “any natural or artificial person, including an individual, partnership, association, corporation,
    organization, trust, [and other legal entities]”). W hile including artificial persons seems unlikely in this context, the issue
    is immaterial to the appeal’s disposition.
    20
    may make and sign a written “complaint” for purposes of triggering and satisfying the statute’s