Colorado County, Texas, R.H. \"curly\" Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity v. Marc Staff , 510 S.W.3d 435 ( 2017 )
[…] 52
    
    Id. 53 Id.
    54
    N EW O XFO RD A M ERIC AN D IC TIO N ARY (3d ed. 2010).
    55
    
    Id. 56 See,
    e.g., T EX . G O V ’T C OD E , Title 2, Subtitle G App. A-1 § 1.06(G) (“‘Complaint’ means those written
    matters received by the Office of the Chief Disciplinary Counsel that, either on the face thereof or upon screening or
    preliminary investigation, allege Professional Misconduct or attorney Disability, or both, cognizable under these rules
    or the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct.”); T EX . H EALTH & S AFETY C OD E § 555.001 (“‘Complaint’
    means information received by the office of independent ombudsman regarding a possible violation of a right of a
    resident or client and includes information received regarding a failure . . . to comply with [relevant] polices and
    procedures . . . .”); T EX . I N S . C O D E §§ 542.005(a) (defining “complaint” as “any written communication primarily
    expressing a grievance”), 751.003(a)(1) (“‘Complaint’ means a written or documented oral communication, the primary