Colorado County, Texas, R.H. \"curly\" Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity v. Marc Staff , 510 S.W.3d 435 ( 2017 )
[…] allegations in a complaint of misconduct instead of terminating at will for no cause or terminating
    for other cause.39
    Sections 614.022 and 614.023 do not abrogate the right to discharge an employee at will or
    require cause for termination.40 Rather, the statute sets out a process for addressing discipline,
    including termination, when discipline is based on a “complaint” of misconduct. If an employer
    36
    See Cty. of Dall. v. Wiland, 216 S.W .3d 344, 348 (Tex. 2007).
    37
    See T EX . L O C . G O V ’T C O D E § 85.003(f) (deputies covered by a county civil-service statute adopted under
    Chapter 158 of the Local Government Code “may be suspended or removed only for a violation of a civil service rule
    adopted under that system”).
    38
    470 S.W .3d 251, 258 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2015).
    39
    Paske v. Fitzgerald, 499 S.W .3d 465, 475 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (observing that
    not every termination of a law-enforcement officer necessarily has its genesis in a “complaint”).
    40