Brian Russell and Ronald Rumpf v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice ( 2015 )
[…] the parties or by the court, a court is obliged to ascertain that subject matter
    jurisdiction exists regardless of whether the parties have questioned it.”
    Loutzenhiser, 140 S.W.3d at 358. Because subject matter jurisdiction presents a
    question of law, the trial court's decision to grant a plea to the jurisdiction is
    reviewed de novo. Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 
    964 S.W.2d 922
    , 928 (Tex.
    1998).
    A. Appellant failed to allege facts sufficient to support a claim under Article 1,
    Section 17.
    The Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o person's property shall be taken,
    damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation
    being made, unless by the consent of such person.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 17. Article
    I, section 17 waives governmental immunity for actions seeking compensation
    under that provision. Gen. Servs. Comm'n v. Little–Tex Insulation Co., 
    39 S.W.3d 10
    591, 598 (Tex. 2001).