Crawford, Scott Ellery Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] The State
    specifically attacks the trial court’s finding that the magistrate’s statement in the
    warrant that the affidavit was “made before” her was untrue and rendered the
    warrant fatally defective because it was “premised on a false statement.” See
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01.
    The exclusionary rule, urged by Crawford in seeking suppression of the
    blood-test results, contains a limited exception allowing admission of otherwise-
    inadmissible evidence: the good-faith exception. See generally Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 38.23.     This exception provides that even if evidence was
    unconstitutionally or illegally obtained, it nevertheless may be admitted if it was
    “obtained by a law enforcement officer acting in objective good faith reliance
    upon a warrant issued by a neutral magistrate based on probable cause.” 
    Id. art. 11
    38.23(b). Therefore, evidence is not rendered inadmissible based on a defect in
    the warrant found after its execution if the warrant was based on a neutral
    magistrate’s determination of probable cause. See Dunn v. State, 
    951 S.W.2d 478
    , 479 (Tex. Crim.