Smiley, Rodney Elnesto ( 2015 )
[…] on parole shall be released to mandatory supervision by order of a
    parole panel when the calendar time he has served plus any accrued
    good conduct time equal the maximum term to which he was
    sentenced. A person released to mandatory supervision shall, upon
    release, be deemed as if released on parole.
    7
    Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. 42.18 § 8(c) (1994) (emphasis added)3
    Currently release to mandatory supervision4 is governed by Chapter 508 of
    the Texas Government Code. Specifically, Tex. Gov’t Code §508.147(a) provides:
    Except as provided by Section 508.149, a parole panel shall order the
    release of an inmate who is not on parole to mandatory supervision
    when the actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued
    good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced
    (emphasis added).
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.149(a) lists 21 disqualifications for release on
    mandatory supervision. Moreover, subdivision (b) forbids release on mandatory
    supervision if a parole panel determines that: