Smiley, Rodney Elnesto ( 2015 )
[…] Applicant should be immediately released to mandatory supervision from
    the sentence imposed in Cause No. F-9402594-PU for the felony offense of Theft
    of Property because of the prejudice stemming from the illegal policy TDCJ has
    created. See Infra at 20-25.
    II. Is TDCJ’s policy (of not “releasing” a prisoner to mandatory supervision
    on one concurrent sentence until he is “eligible for release” on all
    concurrent sentences) legal?
    Currently release to mandatory supervision is governed by Chapter 508 of
    the Texas Government Code. Specifically, Tex. Gov’t Code §508.147(a) provides:
    Except as provided by Section 508.149, a parole panel shall order the
    release of an inmate who is not on parole to mandatory supervision
    when the actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued
    good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.149(a) lists 21 disqualifications for release on
    mandatory supervision. Moreover, subdivision (b) forbids release on mandatory
    supervision if a parole panel determines that:
    (1) the inmate’s accrued good conduct time is not an accurate
    reflection of the inmate’s potential for rehabilitation; and (2) the
    inmate’s release would endanger the public.
    In summarizing the legislative history of Section 508.149, this Court stated:
    ***In 1996, the Legislature amended the mandatory supervision
    statute. Under the old statute, an eligible prisoner was automatically
    released when the actual time served plus accrued good conduct time
    14
    added up to the maximum term to which the inmate was sentenced.
    See Art. 42.18, V.A.C.C.P. (1995). Under the amended statute,
    prisoners who are eligible under the statutory formula may be denied
    release if a prole panel determines that the inmate’s accrued good
    conduct time credits do not adequately reflect his potential for