Fleming & Associates, L.L.P N/K/A Fleming, Nolen & Jez, L.L.P. v. Charles Kirklin, Stephen Kirklin, Paul Kirklin, and the Kirklin Law Firm, P.C. ( 2015 )
[…] Black, 
    392 S.W.3d 88
    , 92 (Tex. 2012). An
    exception to this rule exists, however, when a statute authorizes an interlocutory
    appeal. CMH Homes v. Perez, 
    340 S.W.3d 444
    , 447 (Tex. 2011). Appellate courts
    have jurisdiction to consider immediate appeals of interlocutory orders only if a
    statute explicitly provides appellate jurisdiction. Stary v. DeBord, 
    967 S.W.3d 352
    ,
    352–53 (Tex. 1998) (per curiam).
    The Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides for interlocutory appeal of
    an order that “denies a motion to dismiss filed under Section 27.003.” Tex. Civ.
    Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(12) (West 2015). Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code section 27.008(a) provides that “[i]f a court does not rule on a
    motion to dismiss under Section 27.003 in the time prescribed by Section 27.005,
    the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving
    party may appeal.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 57.008(a) (West 2015).
    Under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 27.008(b), “[a]n appellate
    court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a
    trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003 or from
    a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed by Section
    3
    27.005.” 
    Id. § 57.008
    (b). Nonetheless, no statute explicitly provides for an
    interlocutory appeal of an order that grants such a motion. See Schlumberger Ltd.
    v. Rutherford, 01-14-00776-CV, 
    2015 WL 5026076
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston