Clement, David Lee Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] requirement.
    Next, the State Prosecuting Attorney argues that Appellant’s
    challenge to his arrest was untimely. [State’s Br. at 10]. For a complaint
    to be preserved, the complaining party must make a timely request,
    objection, or motion that specifically states the grounds for the ruling,
    unless the specific grounds are apparent from the context. Tex. R. App.
    P. 33.1(a)(1)(A). A trial court may set a criminal case for a pre-trial
    hearing on a defendant’s motion to suppress evidence. Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. art. 28.01 § 1(6). Article 28.01, Section 2 provides that:
    - 11 -
    “When a criminal case is set for such pre-trial hearing, any
    such preliminary matters not raised or filed seven days
    before the hearing will not thereafter be allowed to be raised
    or filed, except by permission of the court for good cause
    shown; provided that the defendant shall have sufficient
    notice of such hearing to allow him not less than 10 days in
    which to raise or file such preliminary matters.”
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.01 § 2. This provision, however, is not a
    mandatory notice provision of 10 days for every pre-trial hearing.
    Postell v. State, 
    693 S.W.2d 462
    , 465 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). In other